Why Every Homeowner Must Understand Interior Categories Before Getting a Single Quote
Every year, thousands of homeowners in India sign interior contracts without truly understanding what they are paying for. They compare quotes based on the final number alone — not the materials, not the plywood grade, not the hardware brand, not the warranty terms. The result? Either overpaying for something they didn't need, or underpaying and regretting it within two monsoon seasons.
Interior companies don't always make it easy. A quote might say "18mm commercial ply with laminate finish" and another might say "18mm BWP ply with imported laminate" — and to a homeowner, both sound the same. They are not. One might cost twice as much and last three times as long.
This guide removes that information gap entirely.
What Most Homeowners Get Wrong About Interior Pricing
The most common mistake is treating interior work like buying a product off a shelf — where a higher price automatically means better quality and a lower price means you got a deal. Interior work is not that simple.
The price you pay is a function of five variables working together: material grade, hardware brand, design complexity, manufacturing quality, and execution skill. A company can charge ₹12 lakhs with inferior materials but great marketing. Another can charge ₹6 lakhs with good materials and efficient manufacturing. The only way to separate them is to know what to look for — and that starts with understanding the four categories.
Why Quotes Vary From ₹3 Lakhs to ₹30 Lakhs for the Same Home
The answer lies in a stack of decisions: What grade of plywood is being used as the base? Is the shutter MDF or HDHMR? Are the hinges and channels Indian-manufactured economy grade or Hettich/Blum from Germany? Is the laminate a ₹400/sheet domestic brand or a ₹1,200/sheet imported surface? Is there a designer involved, or is it a standard modular catalogue? Does the warranty cover 2 years or 10 years?
Each of these decisions compounds. When you add them all up across a full 3BHK, the difference between a basic interior and a premium interior can easily be ₹12–15 lakhs — not because one company is cheating you, but because they are genuinely building different things.
Understanding the 4 Major Interior Categories at a Glance
Before diving deep, here is a quick orientation. Indian home interiors can be broadly grouped into four categories based on materials, design intent, and investment level:
Basic
₹800–₹1,200/sq.ft
Mid-Range
₹1,200–₹1,800/sq.ft
Premium
₹1,800–₹3,000/sq.ft
Designer
₹3,000+ /sq.ft
Basic Interiors
Functional, essential furniture. Standard modular designs, economy ply and hardware. Ideal for rental properties, first homes on tight budgets, or investment properties.
Mid-Range Interiors
The most popular choice among Indian homeowners. Better materials, branded hardware, some customisation. Good balance of quality and cost for a family home.
Premium Interiors
Imported finishes, high-quality hardware systems, custom layouts, profile lighting. Chosen by homeowners who want a refined, long-lasting home without a full designer budget.
Designer Interiors
Concept-driven, completely bespoke. A lead designer shapes every room as a narrative. Natural materials, custom furniture, architectural interventions. No off-the-shelf elements.
Basic Interiors — Fully Explained
Basic interiors are exactly what the name implies: functional, clean, and no-frills. They cover the essential furniture needs of a home without decorative extras, premium materials, or custom design work. This is the entry point into the interior world and serves a very specific audience well.
Basic Interiors — At a Glance
₹800 – ₹1,200 per sq.ft | 2BHK: ₹3–5 Lakhs
What's Included
- Standard modular kitchen (L or straight layout)
- Single-door or sliding wardrobe per bedroom
- Basic TV unit (wall-mounted or floor-standing)
- Loft storage units
- Basic laminate finish on shutters
- Economy hinges, channels and handles
What's NOT Included
- False ceilings or profile lighting
- Custom or bespoke furniture design
- Soft-close hardware systems
- Wallpapers, wall textures or cladding
- Dedicated interior designer
- Long-term warranty (typically 1–2 years)
Materials Used in Basic Interiors
Commercial Plywood
Commercial plywood (also called commercial MR ply or bwp low-grade) is the most commonly used substrate in basic interiors. It has basic moisture resistance suitable for dry interior environments but should not be used in kitchens or bathrooms without additional sealing. Density is lower, and long-term screw-holding strength diminishes faster than higher grades.
Basic Laminates
Economy-grade laminates (0.8mm thickness, domestic brands) are applied as the shutter finish. The colour and texture options are limited to standard catalogues — typically plain solid colours, basic woodgrain, and a few textures. Scratch resistance and UV stability are lower than premium laminates.
Economy Hardware
Hinges, channels and handles in basic interiors are typically non-branded or entry-level Indian-manufactured hardware. These function adequately for light to moderate use but do not offer soft-close movement, and their lifespan under heavy daily use is typically 3–5 years before squeaking or misalignment begins.
Design Options in Basic Interiors
Design options are standard and catalogue-driven. A homeowner typically chooses from 8–12 pre-designed kitchen layouts and 4–6 wardrobe configurations. Customisation to room dimensions is done, but creative design input is minimal. What you see in the catalogue is broadly what you get.
Who Should Choose Basic Interiors?
- Homeowners buying an investment property or rental apartment
- Young couples furnishing their first home on a limited starting budget
- Homeowners planning to upgrade interiors in 5–7 years anyway
- Properties that are not permanent residences (holiday homes, in-laws' quarters)
Mid-Range Interiors — Fully Explained
Mid-range interiors represent the sweet spot of the Indian interior market — and for good reason. They offer meaningfully better materials and hardware than basic interiors, allow for real customisation, and stay within a budget range that most urban homeowners can comfortably justify.
This is the category most recommended for permanent family residences in metro and tier-2 cities.
Mid-Range Interiors — At a Glance
₹1,200 – ₹1,800 per sq.ft | 2BHK: ₹6–9 Lakhs
What's Included
- Kitchen with better layout flexibility
- Custom wardrobe configurations
- HDHMR or MDF shutters (better flatness)
- BWR plywood for carcasses
- Branded hardware (Ebco, Hettich entry range)
- Better laminate brands with more design options
- Basic profile lighting in kitchen
- 3–5 year warranty
What's NOT Included
- Full designer involvement
- Imported or acrylic finishes
- Full soft-close tandem drawers throughout
- Elaborate false ceiling concepts
- PU painted or veneered finishes
- Bespoke furniture pieces
Materials Used in Mid-Range Interiors
BWR Plywood (Boiling Water Resistant)
BWR-grade plywood is the most important upgrade from basic to mid-range. BWR ply uses a phenol formaldehyde resin that gives it significantly better water and humidity resistance than commercial ply. For a family home that will see monsoons, steam from cooking, and bathroom condensation for 10–15 years, BWR ply in the carcasses (boxes) is the baseline minimum. Do not accept commercial ply for a permanent residence.
HDHMR Shutters
High Density High Moisture Resistant (HDHMR) board is an upgraded alternative to standard MDF for shutters. It is denser, harder, more resistant to moisture at the edges, and holds screws better than standard MDF. HDHMR shutters with factory-applied laminates give a cleaner, more uniform finish than basic shutter boards.
Better Quality Laminates
Mid-range interiors use 1mm thick laminates from established manufacturers with a wider design palette — more textures, wood grains, solid mattes and semi-gloss options. These laminates have better scratch resistance and longer colour stability under UV exposure.
Branded Hardware
Entry-level branded hardware from companies like Ebco or Hettich's economy range enters the picture. Hinges have a longer rated life (typically 50,000 open/close cycles vs 15,000–20,000 for economy hardware). Drawer channels become smoother and more consistent.
"For most Indian families living in their permanent home, mid-range interiors with BWR ply carcasses and branded hardware is the minimum that makes long-term sense. Going below this is a false economy."
Design Possibilities in Mid-Range
This is where real customisation begins. Kitchen layouts adapt to actual room measurements with some creative input. Wardrobes can be fully customised — loft heights, drawer placement, shoe rack depth, and internal organiser configurations can all be specified. TV units can include open shelves, closed cabinets, and integrated back panels in different finishes.
However, the design is still largely furniture-led. There is no room concept, no lighting story, no architectural intervention — just well-made, well-fitted furniture designed to function comfortably for 7–12 years.
Premium Interiors — Fully Explained
Premium interiors cross the threshold from "well-made furniture" into "designed home". At this level, the materials become noticeably different to the eye and touch, the hardware systems work with a quietness and precision that feels qualitatively different, and the design starts to reflect a homeowner's personality rather than a catalogue.
Premium Interiors — At a Glance
₹1,800 – ₹3,000 per sq.ft | 2BHK: ₹10–16 Lakhs
What's Included
- BWP 710 / marine grade plywood for carcasses
- Acrylic, PU or imported laminate shutters
- Full soft-close hardware throughout
- Tandem box drawer systems
- Profile lighting in kitchen and wardrobes
- False ceiling concepts in living and bedroom
- Fluted or textured wall panels
- Dedicated design consultant
- 5–10 year warranty
What's NOT Included
- Lead interior designer / concept design
- Natural stone cladding or metal inlays
- Completely bespoke furniture
- Luxury imports (Italian surfaces, etc.)
- Full 3D walkthrough presentations
Premium Materials
BWP 710 Grade Plywood (Boiling Waterproof)
BWP 710 is the gold standard plywood for Indian residential interiors. It can withstand boiling water for a minimum of 72 hours without delamination — which in practical terms means it will survive decades of kitchen steam, monsoon humidity, and bathroom vapour without swelling or coming apart at the joints. This is non-negotiable for premium kitchen carcasses.
Acrylic Finishes
Acrylic shutters are made from a high-gloss acrylic film laminated onto an MDF or HDHMR substrate. They produce a mirror-like depth of colour that no regular laminate can replicate. The visual effect — particularly in kitchens and wardrobe sliding doors — is immediately striking. Scratch resistance is moderate; acrylic is not ideal for homes with pets or children who make rough contact with furniture daily.
PU Painted Surfaces
Polyurethane (PU) paint applied in a controlled spray environment produces a finish that is smooth, uniform, extremely hard, and available in virtually any colour. Unlike laminates that come in standard sheets, PU can be custom-mixed to any RAL or NCS colour code. PU-painted MDF shutters are the preferred finish for high-end kitchens and wardrobes in premium homes.
Veneers
Real wood veneer sliced from natural timber logs and bonded to an MDF substrate gives the warmth, depth and individuality of solid wood without its warping tendencies and cost. No two veneer sheets are identical, making every veneered surface unique. Premium homes often use veneers on wardrobe shutters, TV back panels, and bedroom feature walls.
Premium Hardware Systems
Soft-Close Hinges and Channels
At this level, every hinge and every drawer channel is soft-close as a minimum standard. Soft-close mechanisms use a hydraulic damper to slow down the last 30° of movement, preventing slamming and the long-term structural damage it causes. This is not a luxury — it is a noise and durability investment that pays back every day for a decade.
Tandem Box Drawers
Tandem box drawers (like Hettich's InnoTech or Blum's Tandembox) replace flat-base drawers with a side-walled steel drawer box system. They are stronger, allow full-extension pull-out, are easier to clean, hold greater weight, and the action is noticeably smoother and quieter. Any kitchen claiming to be premium without tandem drawers is cutting corners.
Lift-Up and Corner Solutions
Premium kitchens include solutions for difficult corners (magic corners, carousel systems, pull-out units) and upper cabinet lift-up mechanisms (like Blum's Aventos) that replace conventional hinged doors with fluid upward-opening shutters. These dramatically improve the kitchen experience and are invisible differentiators that homeowners feel daily.
Premium Design Features
False Ceiling Concepts
Premium interiors almost always include a designed false ceiling — not just a plain gypsum box, but a layered concept that incorporates coves, recesses, different ceiling heights, and integrated lighting. The false ceiling ties the room together and frames the furniture below it architecturally.
Profile Lighting and Fluted Panels
Integrated LED strip lighting behind or below profiles, inside wardrobes, under kitchen wall cabinets, and within TV units transforms a room from furniture-in-a-box to a curated environment. Fluted wood or MDF panels on feature walls, behind beds, or as wardrobe shutter fronts have become the defining visual language of premium Indian interiors in 2024–26.
Designer Interiors — Fully Explained
Designer interiors are a fundamentally different product from the other three categories. They are not just more expensive premium interiors — they represent a shift in approach from furniture-making to space design. A designer interior begins not with a catalogue or a module, but with a concept: who lives here, how do they live, what should this space feel like, what story should it tell?
Designer Interiors — At a Glance
₹3,000 – ₹6,000+ per sq.ft | 2BHK: ₹18–35+ Lakhs
What's Included
- Lead interior designer + design team
- Detailed concept development and mood boards
- Full 3D visualisations and walkthroughs
- Completely bespoke furniture (no catalogues)
- Natural materials: stone, veneer, metal inlays
- Architectural ceiling and wall interventions
- Curated lighting design (fixture selection + layout)
- Lifestyle and storage planning as a whole
- Site supervision by design team
The Designer Difference
- Every piece is unique to this home and owner
- Materials sourced globally when needed
- The home functions as a complete composition
- Design fees are separate from execution cost
- Longer project timelines (4–9 months typical)
- Multiple revision rounds are standard
What Makes a Home a Designer Home
Design-Driven Approach
In a designer interior, every decision — from the direction of wood grain to the exact height of a ledge, from the depth of a recess to the temperature of a light fitting — is made by a designer who understands how these details accumulate into an experience. Nothing is default. Nothing is picked from a catalogue because it was available.
Lifestyle Planning
A good designer doesn't just design rooms — they design for how you actually live. How do you use your kitchen — are you a daily serious cook, or does the kitchen mostly serve weekend guests? Do you work from home? Do you have guests who stay over regularly? These answers shape space planning decisions that a catalogue-driven approach never considers.
Space Storytelling
Designer homes have a coherent visual language that runs from the entrance foyer through to the bedroom — a palette, a material vocabulary, a signature detail that repeats and evolves. Walking through the home feels intentional. This is the hardest thing to manufacture — it can only be designed.
Exclusive Materials in Designer Interiors
Natural Veneers and Stone Claddings
Bookmatched natural stone panels (where two slabs are opened like a book to create a mirror pattern), large-format stone claddings on walls and islands, and rare-species natural veneers are signature materials in designer interiors. These materials are specified, sourced, and supervised by the design team — not off the shelf from a showroom.
Metal Inlays and Leather Finishes
Brass, bronze or blackened steel inlays within furniture joinery, leather-wrapped panel surfaces, hand-applied plaster finishes, and hand-beaten metal cabinet pulls are design elements that exist only in the bespoke space. They create a tactile richness that photographs beautifully and ages graciously.
Advanced Design Deliverables
A designer project includes a full documentation package before a single piece of wood is cut: mood boards establishing the visual language, material boards showing actual samples of every specified surface, detailed 3D renders of each room from multiple angles, and in many cases a full video walkthrough of the home before execution begins. This investment in pre-visualisation prevents costly changes mid-execution.
Plywood Across Interior Categories — The Complete Comparison
Plywood is the structural backbone of all furniture — it forms the boxes (carcasses) that everything else is built upon. Choosing the wrong grade of plywood is the single most impactful material mistake a homeowner can make, because by the time the damage is visible, the furniture has to be replaced entirely.
Commercial Ply
Interior Grade · MR Basic
MR Ply
Moisture Resistant
BWR Ply
Boiling Water Resistant
BWP 710 Ply
Boiling Waterproof
| Property | Commercial Ply | MR Ply | BWR Ply | BWP 710 Ply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resin Type | Urea Formaldehyde | UF + MR additive | Phenol Formaldehyde | High-grade PF (IS:710) |
| Water Resistance | None / Very Low | Humidity only | Good — sustained moisture | Excellent — boiling water test |
| Delamination Risk | High in 3–5 years | Moderate in 5–7 years | Low — 10+ years | Very low — 15–20+ years |
| Screw Holding | Moderate | Moderate-Good | Good | Excellent |
| Best Used For | Dry interior shelving | Bedroom furniture | Kitchen & bathroom carcasses | All premium carcasses |
| Interior Category | Basic | Basic–Mid | Mid-Range | Premium+ |
| Relative Cost Index | ₹ (lowest) | ₹₹ | ₹₹₹ | ₹₹₹₹ |
Shutter Finishes Across Interior Categories — What They Look, Feel and Last Like
The finish is what you see, touch and live with every day. It is also one of the most misunderstood variables in interior quotes. Here is a complete breakdown of every major finish type:
| Finish Type | Category | Durability | Design Options | Best For | Watch Out For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Laminate (0.8mm) | Basic | 3–5 years heavy use | Limited palette | Rental / investment homes | Peeling at edges |
| Premium Laminate (1mm) | Mid | 7–10 years | Wide textures & colours | Bedrooms, living room | Requires good edge banding |
| Imported Laminate | Premium | 10–15 years | Exclusive patterns & surfaces | Kitchen, premium bedrooms | Higher cost, longer lead time |
| Acrylic | Premium | 8–12 years | Deep gloss colours | Modern kitchens | Shows fingerprints; moderate scratch resistance |
| PU Paint (2K) | Premium | 10–15 years | Any RAL/NCS colour | Kitchen & wardrobe shutters | Needs professional spray booth |
| Natural Veneer | Premium–Designer | 15–20+ years if lacquered | Unique — no two sheets identical | Feature walls, wardrobe fronts | Needs periodic sealing |
| Membrane / Foil | Basic–Mid | 5–8 years | Good range of patterns | Budget curved profiles | Peeling in high-heat zones |
Hardware Comparison — Budget vs Premium Systems
Hardware is the part of your interior that you physically interact with every single day — every time you open a drawer, close a cabinet door, or pull out a shelf. It is also the part that is most commonly downgraded silently in lower-budget quotes, because the homeowner can't see a hinge brand from across the room.
Here is what the hardware landscape looks like across categories:
| Hardware Type | Basic (Economy) | Mid-Range (Ebco, entry Hettich) | Premium (Hettich, Blum, Hafele) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hinges | Non-branded, 15,000–20,000 cycle rated. No soft-close. Misalign quickly. | Ebco or Hettich entry range. 50,000+ cycles. Basic damping on some. | Hettich/Blum. 100,000+ cycles. Full soft-close. 3D adjustment. |
| Drawer Channels | Ball-bearing channels. Moderate smoothness. No full extension. | Better-quality ball channels. Smooth action. Full extension available. | Tandem box with soft-close. Side-mounted steel box. Silent, full-extension. |
| Handles | Zinc alloy or aluminium. Chrome plating may fade. | Stainless steel or aluminium profiles. Better finish durability. | Premium SS, brass, or aluminium. Design-led selection. |
| Lift-Up Mechanisms | Not available | Basic lift-up on select cabinets | Aventos HK/HL (Blum) or equivalent. Pneumatic-assisted. |
| Corner Solutions | Dead corner — unusable space | Basic carousel or half-carousel | Magic corner, lemans, pull-out systems |
| Wardrobe Systems | Basic sliding track or pivot hinges | Better sliding systems with soft-close end stops | Full aluminium profile wardrobe systems with soft-close |
| Rated Lifespan | 3–5 years under daily use | 7–10 years | 15–20+ years |
How Design Changes Across All 4 Categories — Room by Room
Kitchen Design Comparison
| Feature | Basic | Mid-Range | Premium | Designer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layout | Straight / L-shape from catalogue | Custom to room dimensions | Custom + island / peninsula possible | Fully bespoke — designed around how you cook |
| Carcass Material | Commercial ply | BWR ply | BWP 710 ply | BWP 710 + custom joinery where needed |
| Shutter Finish | Economy laminate | HDHMR + premium laminate | Acrylic / PU / imported lam | PU + veneer + custom metal details |
| Countertop | Basic granite | Better granite / quartz | Engineered quartz or natural stone | Bookmatched stone / Neolith / custom material |
| Hardware | Economy hinges & channels | Ebco / entry Hettich | Blum / Hettich full range | Blum + custom pull-out solutions |
| Lighting | None built-in | Under-cabinet strips | Multi-layer: recess, under-cab, plinth | Fully designed lighting plan by designer |
| Warranty | 1 year | 3–5 years | 5–10 years | Project-specific |
Wardrobe Design Comparison
| Feature | Basic | Mid-Range | Premium | Designer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Configuration | Standard 2/3 door from catalogue | Custom layout to room | Walk-in or full-wall custom | Fully bespoke — designed as room feature |
| Internal Organiser | Fixed shelves only | Shelves + basic drawers | Tandem drawers + pull-out accessories | Fully planned internal system |
| Shutter Material | MDF + basic laminate | HDHMR + better laminate | Acrylic / PU / fluted panels | Veneer / lacquer / custom |
| Lighting | None | Optional recess light | Sensor LED inside wardrobe | Designed ambient + task lighting |
| Mirror | Plain framed | Integrated in shutter | Full-length frameless | Custom mirror design with lighting surround |
Living Room and TV Unit Comparison
| Feature | Basic | Mid-Range | Premium | Designer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TV Unit Design | Standard floor/wall unit from catalogue | Custom with open + closed storage | Full back wall with panels and lighting | Concept-driven feature wall |
| Wall Treatment | Paint only | Paint + optional wallpaper panel | Fluted panels / textured wall / cladding | Custom material composition |
| False Ceiling | None | Basic gypsum border / tray | Designed cove + recessed lighting | Architectural ceiling concept |
| Seating | Not included (separate purchase) | Not included | Sometimes included in brief | Often specified / curated by designer |
Lighting Across Interior Categories
Lighting is the single most impactful element that separates a basic interior from a beautiful one — and it is also the most underinvested area in budget projects. Here is what lighting looks like at each tier:
Overhead Only
Single overhead fitting per room. Functional but flat. No ambience. Evening lighting feels clinical.
Functional Layers
Overhead + under-cabinet in kitchen + bedside reading points. Begins to feel considered. Basic false ceiling may include recessed spots.
Layered Lighting Design
Ambient (cove), task (under-cabinet, desk), accent (shelf LEDs, fluted panel backlight). Warm vs cool tones differentiated by zone. Dimmer-compatible circuits.
Curated Lighting Plan
Full lux-level calculations per zone. Statement fixtures specified. Colour temperature planned room by room. Smart dimming integration. Lighting is as important as furniture.
Interior Budget Breakdown for a 2BHK and 3BHK Home
These are indicative ranges based on a standard 2BHK (850–1000 sq.ft carpet area) and 3BHK (1200–1400 sq.ft carpet area) in metro India (Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Pune). Costs vary by city, site conditions, and specific design choices.
2BHK Interior Budget Estimates
Basic — 2BHK
₹3 – ₹5 Lakhs
| Modular Kitchen | ₹80K–₹1.2L |
| 2 Wardrobes | ₹60K–₹90K |
| TV Unit | ₹25K–₹40K |
| Lofts & Storage | ₹20K–₹35K |
| False Ceiling | Not included |
| Lighting | Basic (₹8K–₹15K) |
Mid-Range — 2BHK
₹6 – ₹9 Lakhs
| Modular Kitchen | ₹1.5L–₹2.2L |
| 2 Wardrobes | ₹1L–₹1.5L |
| TV Unit + Panel | ₹60K–₹90K |
| Study / Crockery | ₹40K–₹60K |
| Basic False Ceiling | ₹60K–₹90K |
| Lighting | ₹30K–₹50K |
Premium — 2BHK
₹10 – ₹16 Lakhs
| Premium Kitchen | ₹2.5L–₹4L |
| 2 Wardrobes (full) | ₹1.8L–₹2.8L |
| TV Wall + Panels | ₹1L–₹1.5L |
| False Ceiling (full) | ₹1L–₹1.5L |
| Lighting (layered) | ₹80K–₹1.2L |
| Miscellaneous | ₹80K–₹1.2L |
Designer — 2BHK
₹18 – ₹35+ Lakhs
| Design Fees | ₹2L–₹4L |
| Bespoke Kitchen | ₹4L–₹8L |
| Wardrobes + Walk-in | ₹3L–₹6L |
| Living Concept | ₹2L–₹4L |
| Ceiling + Lighting | ₹2L–₹4L |
| Stone / Special Materials | ₹2L–₹5L+ |
How to Choose the Right Interior Category for Your Home
Based on Your Budget
Be realistic. Interior work done right the first time saves you from redoing it in 5 years. If your total available budget is ₹6–8 lakhs for a 2BHK, mid-range is your target — don't stretch to premium and compromise on finishing or execution to fit the budget. A well-executed mid-range interior will outlast and outperform a poorly-executed premium one every time.
Based on Your Lifestyle
- Young couple, first home, likely to upgrade in 7–10 years: Mid-range is ideal. Don't over-invest in a home you'll outgrow.
- Family with children (0–12 years): Mid-range to premium. Focus on durability of finish and hardware over aesthetics. Laminates over acrylic.
- Empty-nesters or couples without children: Premium makes sense. You'll appreciate the quieter hardware, better finishes and curated lighting every day.
- Design-conscious homeowners who see their home as self-expression: Designer. The investment is as much in the experience of living there as in the materials.
- Rental property: Basic to low mid-range. Durability at lowest cost.
Based on Home Type
Apartment Owners
Mid-range is the most practical for most apartment sizes (600–1400 sq.ft). Premium interiors in apartments work best when the apartment itself is larger than 1,400 sq.ft and has some distinguishing architectural quality to work with.
Villa / Independent House Owners
The scale and permanence of a villa justifies premium or designer category investment. Floor-to-ceiling heights, larger rooms, and architectural openings create a canvas that mid-range interiors often under-utilise.
Rental Properties
Basic interiors with one upgrade: always use BWR ply for carcasses even in rental properties. It's a small cost difference that prevents the ply from swelling during the tenancy and the cabinets from needing replacement at turnover.
Common Mistakes Homeowners Make When Comparing Interior Quotes
- Comparing only the final number. A ₹7 lakh quote with BWR ply and Hettich hardware is worth more than a ₹8.5 lakh quote with commercial ply and economy hardware. The number means nothing without knowing what's behind it.
- Not reading material specifications. The boilerplate of an interior contract contains the actual product — what grade of ply, what brand of laminate, what hardware brand. If a company resists putting these in writing, walk away.
- Treating "branded hardware" as a guarantee. A company can say "Hettich hardware" and supply only the Hettich economy range on hinges while using unbranded channels. Be specific — ask for Hettich model names.
- Ignoring warranty terms. A 5-year warranty from a company that has been operating for 3 years is not the same as a 5-year warranty from a company with 15 years of track record and service infrastructure. Ask how warranty claims are actually processed.
- Underestimating manufacturing quality. Two companies can use identical materials and produce very different results based on their factory equipment, CNC calibration, quality checks, and installer skill. Visit their factory or completed site references before signing.
- Not budgeting for site preparation. Flooring, electrical points for appliances, plumbing for the kitchen, wall preparation for panelling — these are often excluded from interior quotes but are real costs. Always ask for the exclusions list.
Checklist
Which Interior Category Is Right for You?
Basic Interiors
If this is a rental property, an investment flat, or a home you plan to upgrade in under 7 years — basic with one upgrade (BWR ply) is your answer. Don't overspend.
Mid-Range Interiors
The most intelligent choice for permanent family residences. BWR ply, branded hardware, and customised layouts give you a quality home at a sensible price.
Premium Interiors
If you plan to live here for 15+ years and want to feel the quality every day — the quietness of soft-close, the warmth of veneer, the precision of a designed ceiling — premium is your level.
Designer Interiors
If your home is an expression of who you are and you want every element to be intentional and unique — invest in a designer. The experience of living in a truly designed home is unlike anything else.
FAQs
Frequently asked questions
Can I mix categories — like a premium kitchen but mid-range bedrooms?
Absolutely — and this is actually a very smart approach. The kitchen is the highest-use room in any home and benefits most from premium materials and hardware. Bedrooms see far less mechanical wear. Specifying premium for the kitchen and bathrooms and mid-range for bedrooms is how many experienced homeowners balance quality and budget efficiently.
Is there a difference between "modular interiors" and the categories above?
"Modular interiors" refers to the manufacturing method — furniture built in factory-made modules and assembled on site, as opposed to fully site-built (carpenter-made) furniture. All four categories above can be modular. The difference between categories is about the materials and design within that modular system, not the system itself. Modular is generally better in consistency; site-built can be cheaper but quality varies more.
Why do some companies not mention plywood grade in their quotes?
This is a red flag worth taking seriously. Reputable interior companies specify materials precisely because it is the basis of their pricing. A company that vaguely says "quality ply" or "ISI approved ply" without mentioning the grade (commercial / MR / BWR / BWP) is either using a lower grade than you'd expect for the price, or is leaving themselves flexibility to substitute. Always insist on the IS standard number in writing.
How long does it take to complete interiors for a 2BHK?
Timeline varies by category. Basic interiors: 3–5 weeks for a 2BHK. Mid-range: 5–8 weeks. Premium: 8–12 weeks. Designer: 4–9 months (including design phase). These are execution timelines after design approval — allow 2–4 additional weeks for the design and finalization phase for any category above basic.
Is a longer warranty always better?
A longer warranty is only as good as the company's ability and commitment to honour it. A 10-year warranty from a company with no service infrastructure or a history of closing and re-opening under different names is worthless. Always check: how long has the company been operating? Do they have a dedicated service team? Can they give you references from clients who have actually made warranty claims?
What is HDHMR and is it better than MDF for shutters?
HDHMR (High Density High Moisture Resistant board) is a denser, harder version of MDF with better moisture resistance at the edges and better screw-holding capacity. For shutter applications, HDHMR is preferable to standard MDF — especially in kitchens and bathrooms where edge exposure to steam and humidity is frequent. The cost difference is modest; for a permanent home, HDHMR over MDF for shutters is a worthwhile upgrade.
About Materials
What grade of plywood is used for kitchen carcasses? (Insist on IS:710 BWP for premium, IS:303 BWR for mid-range) What brand and thickness of laminate is specified for shutters? Are shutter boards HDHMR, MDF or pre-laminated board? What thickness? Will the edges be banded with PVC or ABS edge tape? What thickness?
About Hardware
What hardware brand is used for hinges and channels? Can you show us the exact model? Is soft-close standard on all cabinets or only specific ones? Are tandem drawers included in the kitchen, or are they an upgrade cost? What is the rated cycle life of the hinges specified?
About Design Process
Will I receive 3D visualisations before manufacture begins? How many revisions are included? Is a dedicated designer or project manager assigned to my project? How are design changes during execution handled and priced?
About Warranty and After-Sales
What exactly is covered under warranty — materials, hardware, finishing, workmanship? What is the response time for warranty service calls? What is the process if a shutter delaminates or a drawer fails after 2 years? Do you have a dedicated after-sales service team, or is it handled by the installation crew?
About Hidden Costs
What is explicitly excluded from this quote? Are electrical points, plumbing connections and appliance installation included? What happens if the site dimensions differ from the drawing dimensions? Are taxes (GST) included in the quoted price?